Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Redwood City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Redwood City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Redwood City California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Redwood City CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Redwood City Crime Index 24793360.44479.3
 
Redwood City Violent Crimes 300406.7553.5
Redwood City Murders 68.17
Redwood City Rapes 1621.733.1
Redwood City Robberies 80108.4205.8
Redwood City Aggravated Assaults 198268.4336.5
 
Redwood City Property Crimes 21792953.73906.1
Redwood City Burglaries 307416.1813.2
Redwood City Larceny/Thefts 15232064.52601.7
Redwood City Motor Vehicle Thefts 349473.1501.5
 
Redwood City Arsons 1  1925.76N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Redwood City crime collection area population of 73,772.
  • Redwood City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Redwood City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Redwood City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Redwood City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Redwood City crime level is worse than national average.

 REDWOOD CITY STATISTICS
 Redwood City Population: 75402
 Male Population: 37930
 Female Population: 37472
 Households: 28060
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.62
Redwood City Population
Redwood City Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement